Team profile · Corner statistics

Afturelding Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionIceland 1. Deild
Sample size10 matches

Afturelding produces an average of 7.3 corners per match across the recent sample, with 3.3 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 10.6 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played10
Average corners for7.3
Average corners against3.3
Avg total match corners10.6
First half corners avg4.3
Home avg corners for7.8
Away avg corners for6.5

Where the corners come from

7.8Home matches 6.5Away matches

First half versus full match

4.3First half 6.3Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
05 Sep 2026 @ Njardvik 2-1 — L
29 Aug 2026 vs Vestri 2-0 4 W
25 Aug 2026 vs Grotta 2-0 14 W
21 Aug 2026 @ Aegir 0-7 12 W
17 Aug 2026 vs HK Kopavogur 2-2 12 D
07 Aug 2026 vs Grindavik 4-1 9 W
29 Jul 2026 @ Throttur Reykjavik 4-1 10 L
16 Jul 2026 vs Leiknir 3-2 9 W
11 Jul 2026 @ Volsungur 1-6 11 W
03 Jul 2026 @ IR Reykjavik 0-1 11 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Aegir 29 Jun 2026
14 corners
vs Grotta 25 Aug 2026
14 corners
vs HK Kopavogur 17 Aug 2026
12 corners
@ IR Reykjavik 03 Jul 2026
11 corners
@ Volsungur 11 Jul 2026
11 corners

What this means for betting

Afturelding is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 10.6 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 7.3
  • Average corners against: 3.3
  • Total match corner baseline: 10.6
  • First half corner share: 4.3
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 14
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: Iceland 1. Deild

More teams in Iceland 1. Deild

Bet on Afturelding corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Afturelding corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Afturelding average per match?
Afturelding averages 7.3 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 3.3 conceded. The combined match baseline is 10.6 total corners.
Is Afturelding a high corners team?
Yes. Afturelding averages 10.6 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Afturelding has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 14 total corners against Aegir on 29 Jun 2026.
Does Afturelding produce more corners at home or away?
Afturelding averages 7.8 corners per match at home and 6.5 away. The split is 55% home, 45% away.
Where can I bet on Afturelding corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Afturelding fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
100% bonus on a first deposit to bet on Afturelding corners Claim bonusClaim