Team profile · Corner statistics

Alajuelense Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionCosta Rica - Primera Division
Sample size10 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Perez Zeledon on 26 Oct 2026.

Alajuelense produces an average of 6.5 corners per match across the recent sample, with 4.9 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 11.4 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 10 matches)

Live data · 10 matches
Matches played10
Average corners for6.5
Average corners against4.9
Avg total match corners11.4
First half corners avg4.5
Home avg corners for6.2
Away avg corners for6.8

Where the corners come from

6.2Home matches 6.8Away matches

First half versus full match

4.5First half 6.9Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
18 Oct 2026 @ Inter San Carlos 2-3 12 W
15 Oct 2026 vs CS Herediano 1-1 7 D
10 Oct 2026 @ Puntarenas FC 1-1 6 D
20 Sep 2026 vs Inter San Carlos 5-0 13 W
14 Sep 2026 @ CS Cartagines 3-1 15 L
06 Sep 2026 vs Saprissa 0-2 15 L
30 Aug 2026 @ Perez Zeledon 1-1 13 D
24 Aug 2026 vs AD San Carlos 0-1 10 L
15 Aug 2026 vs Puntarenas FC 2-1 14 W
10 Aug 2026 @ CS Herediano 0-3 9 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Saprissa 06 Sep 2026
15 corners
@ CS Cartagines 14 Sep 2026
15 corners
vs Puntarenas FC 15 Aug 2026
14 corners
@ Perez Zeledon 30 Aug 2026
13 corners
vs Inter San Carlos 20 Sep 2026
13 corners

What this means for betting

Alajuelense is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 11.4 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 6.5
  • Average corners against: 4.9
  • Total match corner baseline: 11.4
  • First half corner share: 4.5
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 15
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: Costa Rica - Primera Division

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in Costa Rica - Primera Division

Bet on Alajuelense corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Alajuelense corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Alajuelense average per match?
Alajuelense averages 6.5 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 4.9 conceded. The combined match baseline is 11.4 total corners.
Is Alajuelense a high corners team?
Yes. Alajuelense averages 11.4 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Alajuelense has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 15 total corners against Saprissa on 06 Sep 2026.
Does Alajuelense produce more corners at home or away?
Alajuelense averages 6.2 corners per match at home and 6.8 away. The split is 48% home, 52% away.
Where can I bet on Alajuelense corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Alajuelense fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Alajuelense corners at Thunderpick →