Team profile · Corner statistics

Araz Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionAzerbaijan Premier League
Sample size5 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Sumqayit on 16 Oct 2026.

Araz produces an average of 5.0 corners per match across the recent sample, with 5.8 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 10.8 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played5
Average corners for5.0
Average corners against5.8
Avg total match corners10.8
First half corners avg4.1
Home avg corners for4.7
Away avg corners for5.5

Where the corners come from

4.7Home matches 5.5Away matches

First half versus full match

4.1First half 6.8Second half

Recent form: last 5 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
09 Oct 2026 vs KaPa 0-2 8 L
20 Sep 2026 @ Shamakhi 2-1 11 L
13 Sep 2026 vs Turan Tovuz 2-2 9 D
06 Sep 2026 @ Qarabag 3-2 11 L
31 Aug 2026 vs Sabah FA 0-1 15 L

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Sabah FA 31 Aug 2026
15 corners
@ Shamakhi 20 Sep 2026
11 corners
@ Qarabag 06 Sep 2026
11 corners
vs Turan Tovuz 13 Sep 2026
9 corners
vs KaPa 09 Oct 2026
8 corners

What this means for betting

Araz is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 10.8 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 5.0
  • Average corners against: 5.8
  • Total match corner baseline: 10.8
  • First half corner share: 4.1
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 15
  • Sample size: 5 matches
  • Most recent competition: Azerbaijan Premier League

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in Azerbaijan Premier League

Bet on Araz corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Araz corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Araz average per match?
Araz averages 5.0 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 5.8 conceded. The combined match baseline is 10.8 total corners.
Is Araz a high corners team?
Yes. Araz averages 10.8 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Araz has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 15 total corners against Sabah FA on 31 Aug 2026.
Does Araz produce more corners at home or away?
Araz averages 4.7 corners per match at home and 5.5 away. The split is 46% home, 54% away.
Where can I bet on Araz corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Araz fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Araz corners at Thunderpick →