Team profile · Corner statistics

Argentina Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionFriendlies
Sample size10 matches
FIFA World Cup 2026Qualified

Argentina produces an average of 5.8 corners per match across the recent sample, with 2.2 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 8.0 total corners. Argentina is qualified for the FIFA World Cup 2026 and lines up among the nations the model tracks daily through the tournament.

Recent form estimate

Based on tournament history
Matches played10
Average corners for5.8
Average corners against2.2
Avg total match corners8.0
First half corners avg2.8
Home avg corners for5.8
Away avg corners for6.0

Where the corners come from

5.8Home matches 6.0Away matches

First half versus full match

2.8First half 5.2Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
06 Oct 2026 vs Benin 3-0 3 W
04 Oct 2026 vs Burkina Faso 7-0 8 W
01 Oct 2026 vs Bolivia 4-0 13 W
19 Jul 2026 @ Spain 1-0 — L
15 Jul 2026 @ England 1-2 7 W
12 Jul 2026 vs Switzerland 3-1 10 W
07 Jul 2026 vs Egypt 3-2 7 W
03 Jul 2026 vs Cape Verde Islands 3-2 16 W
28 Jun 2026 @ Jordan 1-3 8 W
22 Jun 2026 vs Austria 2-0 4 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Cape Verde Islands 03 Jul 2026
16 corners
vs Bolivia 01 Oct 2026
13 corners
vs Switzerland 12 Jul 2026
10 corners
@ Jordan 28 Jun 2026
8 corners
vs Burkina Faso 04 Oct 2026
8 corners

What this means for betting

Argentina has a mid range corner profile. The recent sample average of 8.0 total corners places both the over and under markets close to fair value. The right call usually depends on the opponent rather than on Argentina alone.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 5.8
  • Average corners against: 2.2
  • Total match corner baseline: 8.0
  • First half corner share: 2.8
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 16
  • FIFA World Cup 2026: Qualified
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: Friendlies

More teams in Friendlies

Bet on Argentina corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Argentina corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Argentina average per match?
Argentina averages 5.8 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 2.2 conceded. The combined match baseline is 8.0 total corners.
Is Argentina a high corners team?
Argentina averages 8.0 total corners per match. The baseline sits below the standard over 9.5 line, so corner overs are less likely as the default bet.
What is the highest corner count Argentina has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 16 total corners against Cape Verde Islands on 03 Jul 2026.
Does Argentina produce more corners at home or away?
Argentina averages 5.8 corners per match at home and 6.0 away. The split is 49% home, 51% away.
Has Argentina qualified for the FIFA World Cup 2026?
Yes. Argentina is qualified for the FIFA World Cup 2026 and lines up among the nations tracked daily through the tournament. Every fixture, prediction and corner stat refreshes through the group stage and knockouts.
Where can I bet on Argentina corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Argentina fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Argentina corners at Thunderpick →