Team profile · Corner statistics

Atletico Madrid Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionUEFA Champions League
Sample size10 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Espanyol on 17 Oct 2026.

Atletico Madrid produces an average of 5.2 corners per match across the recent sample, with 3.3 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 8.5 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 10 matches)

Live data · 10 matches
Matches played10
Average corners for5.2
Average corners against3.3
Avg total match corners8.5
First half corners avg4.3
Home avg corners for4.8
Away avg corners for5.6

Where the corners come from

4.8Home matches 5.6Away matches

First half versus full match

4.3First half 4.2Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
13 Oct 2026 vs Manchester United 2-0 7 W
10 Oct 2026 @ Alaves 1-2 10 W
20 Sep 2026 vs Real Madrid 2-1 4 W
16 Sep 2026 vs Osasuna 4-0 8 W
13 Sep 2026 @ Real Sociedad 0-3 12 W
09 Sep 2026 @ Liverpool 2-1 12 L
05 Sep 2026 @ Athletic Bilbao 3-0 11 L
29 Aug 2026 @ Sevilla 1-3 6 W
23 Aug 2026 vs Villarreal 2-2 8 D
19 Aug 2026 vs Malaga 2-0 7 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Real Sociedad 13 Sep 2026
12 corners
@ Liverpool 09 Sep 2026
12 corners
@ Athletic Bilbao 05 Sep 2026
11 corners
@ Marseille 14 Aug 2026
10 corners
@ Manchester City 09 Aug 2026
8 corners

What this means for betting

Atletico Madrid has a mid range corner profile. The recent sample average of 8.5 total corners places both the over and under markets close to fair value. The right call usually depends on the opponent rather than on Atletico Madrid alone.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 5.2
  • Average corners against: 3.3
  • Total match corner baseline: 8.5
  • First half corner share: 4.3
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 12
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: UEFA Champions League

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in UEFA Champions League

Bet on Atletico Madrid corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Atletico Madrid corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Atletico Madrid average per match?
Atletico Madrid averages 5.2 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 3.3 conceded. The combined match baseline is 8.5 total corners.
Is Atletico Madrid a high corners team?
Atletico Madrid averages 8.5 total corners per match. The baseline sits below the standard over 9.5 line, so corner overs are less likely as the default bet.
What is the highest corner count Atletico Madrid has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 12 total corners against Real Sociedad on 13 Sep 2026.
Does Atletico Madrid produce more corners at home or away?
Atletico Madrid averages 4.8 corners per match at home and 5.6 away. The split is 46% home, 54% away.
Where can I bet on Atletico Madrid corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Atletico Madrid fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Atletico Madrid corners at Thunderpick →