Team profile · Corner statistics

Azerbaijan Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionUEFA Nations League
Sample size5 matches

Azerbaijan produces an average of 5.2 corners per match across the recent sample, with 1.8 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 7.0 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played5
Average corners for5.2
Average corners against1.8
Avg total match corners7.0
First half corners avg4.5
Home avg corners for6.0
Away avg corners for2.0

Where the corners come from

6.0Home matches 2.0Away matches

First half versus full match

4.5First half 2.5Second half

Recent form: last 6 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
04 Oct 2026 vs Lithuania 1-0 7 W
01 Oct 2026 vs Liechtenstein 0-0 6 D
27 Sep 2026 @ Lithuania 1-1 2 D
23 Sep 2026 vs Tajikistan 1-0 7 W
09 Jun 2026 vs San Marino 2-1 — W
05 Jun 2026 vs Malta 0-2 13 L

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Malta 05 Jun 2026
13 corners
vs Lithuania 04 Oct 2026
7 corners
vs Tajikistan 23 Sep 2026
7 corners

What this means for betting

Azerbaijan is a low corners team. The recent sample average of 7.0 total corners means the under markets carry the edge in most fixtures. The over markets only become attractive when paired with an attacking opponent that drags the count up.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 5.2
  • Average corners against: 1.8
  • Total match corner baseline: 7.0
  • First half corner share: 4.5
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 13
  • Sample size: 5 matches
  • Most recent competition: UEFA Nations League

More teams in UEFA Nations League

Bet on Azerbaijan corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Azerbaijan corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Azerbaijan average per match?
Azerbaijan averages 5.2 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 1.8 conceded. The combined match baseline is 7.0 total corners.
Is Azerbaijan a high corners team?
Azerbaijan averages 7.0 total corners per match. The baseline sits below the standard over 9.5 line, so corner overs are less likely as the default bet.
What is the highest corner count Azerbaijan has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 13 total corners against Malta on 05 Jun 2026.
Does Azerbaijan produce more corners at home or away?
Azerbaijan averages 6.0 corners per match at home and 2.0 away. The split is 75% home, 25% away.
Where can I bet on Azerbaijan corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Azerbaijan fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Azerbaijan corners at Thunderpick →