Team profile · Corner statistics

Birkenhead United AFC Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionNew Zealand Northern League
Sample size7 matches

Birkenhead United AFC produces an average of 7.9 corners per match across the recent sample, with 4.0 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 11.9 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played7
Average corners for7.9
Average corners against4.0
Avg total match corners11.9
First half corners avg4.0
Home avg corners for7.7
Away avg corners for8.0

Where the corners come from

7.7Home matches 8.0Away matches

First half versus full match

4.0First half 7.9Second half

Recent form: last 9 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
02 Sep 2026 @ Bay Olympic 2-2 14 D
22 Aug 2026 vs Fencibles United 0-0 — D
15 Aug 2026 @ Tauranga City AFC 0-3 8 W
08 Aug 2026 vs Manukau United 6-1 — W
01 Aug 2026 @ Western Springs AFC 1-2 15 W
18 Jul 2026 vs Melville United 4-1 11 W
11 Jul 2026 vs Auckland United 4-0 14 W
27 Jun 2026 @ Eastern Suburbs Auckland 1-1 12 D
20 Jun 2026 vs Auckland City FC 3-2 9 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Western Springs AFC 01 Aug 2026
15 corners
@ Bay Olympic 02 Sep 2026
14 corners
vs Auckland United 11 Jul 2026
14 corners
@ Eastern Suburbs Auckland 27 Jun 2026
12 corners
vs Melville United 18 Jul 2026
11 corners

What this means for betting

Birkenhead United AFC is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 11.9 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 7.9
  • Average corners against: 4.0
  • Total match corner baseline: 11.9
  • First half corner share: 4.0
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 15
  • Sample size: 7 matches
  • Most recent competition: New Zealand Northern League

More teams in New Zealand Northern League

Bet on Birkenhead United AFC corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Birkenhead United AFC corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Birkenhead United AFC average per match?
Birkenhead United AFC averages 7.9 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 4.0 conceded. The combined match baseline is 11.9 total corners.
Is Birkenhead United AFC a high corners team?
Yes. Birkenhead United AFC averages 11.9 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Birkenhead United AFC has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 15 total corners against Western Springs AFC on 01 Aug 2026.
Does Birkenhead United AFC produce more corners at home or away?
Birkenhead United AFC averages 7.7 corners per match at home and 8.0 away. The split is 49% home, 51% away.
Where can I bet on Birkenhead United AFC corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Birkenhead United AFC fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
100% bonus on a first deposit to bet on Birkenhead United AFC corners Claim bonusClaim