Team profile · Corner statistics

Botafogo Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionBrazil Serie A
Sample size10 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Chapecoense-sc on 17 Oct 2026.

Botafogo produces an average of 5.7 corners per match across the recent sample, with 5.6 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 11.3 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played10
Average corners for5.7
Average corners against5.6
Avg total match corners11.3
First half corners avg4.5
Home avg corners for6.5
Away avg corners for4.5

Where the corners come from

6.5Home matches 4.5Away matches

First half versus full match

4.5First half 6.8Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
12 Oct 2026 @ Coritiba 1-1 15 D
07 Oct 2026 vs Vasco DA Gama 1-2 21 L
19 Sep 2026 @ Mirassol 2-0 7 L
16 Sep 2026 vs Gremio 3-2 6 W
12 Sep 2026 vs RB Bragantino 1-1 8 D
06 Sep 2026 vs Palmeiras 0-0 14 D
30 Aug 2026 @ Flamengo 3-0 8 L
24 Aug 2026 vs Atletico Paranaense 2-3 15 L
21 Aug 2026 vs Cienciano 1-0 7 W
16 Aug 2026 @ Vitoria 1-0 12 L

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Vasco DA Gama 07 Oct 2026
21 corners
@ Coritiba 12 Oct 2026
15 corners
vs Atletico Paranaense 24 Aug 2026
15 corners
vs Fluminense 09 Aug 2026
14 corners
vs Palmeiras 06 Sep 2026
14 corners

What this means for betting

Botafogo is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 11.3 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 5.7
  • Average corners against: 5.6
  • Total match corner baseline: 11.3
  • First half corner share: 4.5
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 21
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: Brazil Serie A

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in Brazil Serie A

Bet on Botafogo corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Botafogo corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Botafogo average per match?
Botafogo averages 5.7 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 5.6 conceded. The combined match baseline is 11.3 total corners.
Is Botafogo a high corners team?
Yes. Botafogo averages 11.3 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Botafogo has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 21 total corners against Vasco DA Gama on 07 Oct 2026.
Does Botafogo produce more corners at home or away?
Botafogo averages 6.5 corners per match at home and 4.5 away. The split is 59% home, 41% away.
Where can I bet on Botafogo corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Botafogo fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Botafogo corners at Thunderpick →