Team profile · Corner statistics

Brighton Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionEFL Cup
Sample size10 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Kauno Žalgiris on 15 Oct 2026.

Brighton produces an average of 5.7 corners per match across the recent sample, with 4.4 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 10.1 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 10 matches)

Live data · 10 matches
Matches played10
Average corners for5.7
Average corners against4.4
Avg total match corners10.1
First half corners avg4.8
Home avg corners for5.6
Away avg corners for5.8

Where the corners come from

5.6Home matches 5.8Away matches

First half versus full match

4.8First half 5.3Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
10 Oct 2026 @ Sunderland 0-2 12 W
19 Sep 2026 vs Arsenal 3-0 11 W
16 Sep 2026 @ Manchester United 2-3 7 W
13 Sep 2026 @ Coventry 0-5 8 W
05 Sep 2026 vs Leeds 1-1 13 D
30 Aug 2026 @ Chelsea 4-3 11 L
27 Aug 2026 vs Tromso 4-0 7 W
23 Aug 2026 vs Aston Villa 4-0 7 W
20 Aug 2026 @ Tromso 0-0 16 D
08 Aug 2026 vs AS Roma 3-0 9 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Tromso 20 Aug 2026
16 corners
vs Leeds 05 Sep 2026
13 corners
@ Sunderland 10 Oct 2026
12 corners
vs Arsenal 19 Sep 2026
11 corners
@ Chelsea 30 Aug 2026
11 corners

What this means for betting

Brighton sits in the top third of the league for corners. The recent sample average of 10.1 total corners places the over 8.5 corners line at fair value most matches. The over 9.5 line becomes attractive when the opponent is a wide attacking side or a deep defending side.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 5.7
  • Average corners against: 4.4
  • Total match corner baseline: 10.1
  • First half corner share: 4.8
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 16
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: EFL Cup

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in EFL Cup

Bet on Brighton corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Brighton corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Brighton average per match?
Brighton averages 5.7 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 4.4 conceded. The combined match baseline is 10.1 total corners.
Is Brighton a high corners team?
Yes. Brighton averages 10.1 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Brighton has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 16 total corners against Tromso on 20 Aug 2026.
Does Brighton produce more corners at home or away?
Brighton averages 5.6 corners per match at home and 5.8 away. The split is 49% home, 51% away.
Where can I bet on Brighton corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Brighton fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Brighton corners at Thunderpick →