Team profile · Corner statistics

Dunedin City Royals Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionNew Zealand Southern League
Sample size6 matches

Dunedin City Royals produces an average of 4.8 corners per match across the recent sample, with 6.2 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 11.0 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played6
Average corners for4.8
Average corners against6.2
Avg total match corners11.0
First half corners avg4.0
Home avg corners for6.0
Away avg corners for3.7

Where the corners come from

6.0Home matches 3.7Away matches

First half versus full match

4.0First half 7.0Second half

Recent form: last 9 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
30 Aug 2026 @ Ferrymead Bays 2-1 9 L
22 Aug 2026 @ Cashmere Technical FC 3-0 — L
08 Aug 2026 @ Northern AFC 4-0 — L
01 Aug 2026 vs Wanaka AFC 2-1 13 W
18 Jul 2026 @ Nomads United 2-0 10 L
11 Jul 2026 vs Selwyn United FC 2-1 12 W
28 Jun 2026 vs Nelson Suburbs FC 1-4 8 L
21 Jun 2026 @ Coastal Spirit FC 2-0 14 L
06 Jun 2026 vs Christchurch United 2-0 — W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Coastal Spirit FC 21 Jun 2026
14 corners
vs Wanaka AFC 01 Aug 2026
13 corners
vs Selwyn United FC 11 Jul 2026
12 corners
@ Nomads United 18 Jul 2026
10 corners
@ Ferrymead Bays 30 Aug 2026
9 corners

What this means for betting

Dunedin City Royals is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 11.0 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 4.8
  • Average corners against: 6.2
  • Total match corner baseline: 11.0
  • First half corner share: 4.0
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 14
  • Sample size: 6 matches
  • Most recent competition: New Zealand Southern League

More teams in New Zealand Southern League

Bet on Dunedin City Royals corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Dunedin City Royals corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Dunedin City Royals average per match?
Dunedin City Royals averages 4.8 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 6.2 conceded. The combined match baseline is 11.0 total corners.
Is Dunedin City Royals a high corners team?
Yes. Dunedin City Royals averages 11.0 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Dunedin City Royals has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 14 total corners against Coastal Spirit FC on 21 Jun 2026.
Does Dunedin City Royals produce more corners at home or away?
Dunedin City Royals averages 6.0 corners per match at home and 3.7 away. The split is 62% home, 38% away.
Where can I bet on Dunedin City Royals corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Dunedin City Royals fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Dunedin City Royals corners at Thunderpick →