Team profile · Corner statistics

Egypt Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionFriendlies
Sample size10 matches
FIFA World Cup 2026Qualified

Egypt produces an average of 5.6 corners per match across the recent sample, with 3.6 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 9.2 total corners. Egypt is qualified for the FIFA World Cup 2026 and lines up among the nations the model tracks daily through the tournament.

Recent form estimate

Based on tournament history
Matches played10
Average corners for5.6
Average corners against3.6
Avg total match corners9.2
First half corners avg2.3
Home avg corners for7.8
Away avg corners for4.2

Where the corners come from

7.8Home matches 4.2Away matches

First half versus full match

2.3First half 6.9Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
04 Oct 2026 vs South Africa 0-1 9 L
29 Sep 2026 @ South Sudan 0-5 7 W
25 Sep 2026 vs Angola 0-0 13 D
07 Jul 2026 @ Argentina 3-2 7 L
03 Jul 2026 @ Australia 1-1 11 D
27 Jun 2026 vs Iran 1-1 10 D
22 Jun 2026 @ New Zealand 1-3 7 W
15 Jun 2026 @ Belgium 1-1 9 D
06 Jun 2026 @ Brazil 2-1 8 L
28 May 2026 vs Russia 1-0 11 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Angola 25 Sep 2026
13 corners
@ Australia 03 Jul 2026
11 corners
vs Russia 28 May 2026
11 corners
vs Iran 27 Jun 2026
10 corners
@ Belgium 15 Jun 2026
9 corners

What this means for betting

Egypt sits in the top third of the league for corners. The recent sample average of 9.2 total corners places the over 8.5 corners line at fair value most matches. The over 9.5 line becomes attractive when the opponent is a wide attacking side or a deep defending side.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 5.6
  • Average corners against: 3.6
  • Total match corner baseline: 9.2
  • First half corner share: 2.3
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 13
  • FIFA World Cup 2026: Qualified
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: Friendlies

More teams in Friendlies

Bet on Egypt corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Egypt corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Egypt average per match?
Egypt averages 5.6 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 3.6 conceded. The combined match baseline is 9.2 total corners.
Is Egypt a high corners team?
Egypt averages 9.2 total corners per match. The baseline sits below the standard over 9.5 line, so corner overs are less likely as the default bet.
What is the highest corner count Egypt has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 13 total corners against Angola on 25 Sep 2026.
Does Egypt produce more corners at home or away?
Egypt averages 7.8 corners per match at home and 4.2 away. The split is 65% home, 35% away.
Has Egypt qualified for the FIFA World Cup 2026?
Yes. Egypt is qualified for the FIFA World Cup 2026 and lines up among the nations tracked daily through the tournament. Every fixture, prediction and corner stat refreshes through the group stage and knockouts.
Where can I bet on Egypt corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Egypt fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Egypt corners at Thunderpick →