Team profile · Corner statistics

FC Augsburg Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionBundesliga
Sample size8 matches
Next fixtureNext match: SV Elversberg on 17 Oct 2026.

FC Augsburg produces an average of 5.1 corners per match across the recent sample, with 7.8 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 12.9 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played8
Average corners for5.1
Average corners against7.8
Avg total match corners12.9
First half corners avg4.5
Home avg corners for6.3
Away avg corners for4.0

Where the corners come from

6.3Home matches 4.0Away matches

First half versus full match

4.5First half 8.4Second half

Recent form: last 9 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
10 Oct 2026 vs Bayern München 2-2 14 D
19 Sep 2026 @ Werder Bremen 3-2 4 L
12 Sep 2026 vs Bayer Leverkusen 2-2 16 D
06 Sep 2026 @ Eintracht Frankfurt 1-4 13 W
30 Aug 2026 vs FC Schalke 04 3-0 14 W
22 Aug 2026 @ Energie Cottbus 0-2 14 W
15 Aug 2026 @ Leeds 4-0 10 L
08 Aug 2026 vs Sassuolo 3-2 18 W
30 Jul 2026 vs Bournemouth 2-5 — L

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Sassuolo 08 Aug 2026
18 corners
vs Bayer Leverkusen 12 Sep 2026
16 corners
@ Energie Cottbus 22 Aug 2026
14 corners
vs FC Schalke 04 30 Aug 2026
14 corners
vs Bayern München 10 Oct 2026
14 corners

What this means for betting

FC Augsburg is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 12.9 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 5.1
  • Average corners against: 7.8
  • Total match corner baseline: 12.9
  • First half corner share: 4.5
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 18
  • Sample size: 8 matches
  • Most recent competition: Bundesliga

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in Bundesliga

Bet on FC Augsburg corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

FC Augsburg corner stats FAQs

How many corners does FC Augsburg average per match?
FC Augsburg averages 5.1 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 7.8 conceded. The combined match baseline is 12.9 total corners.
Is FC Augsburg a high corners team?
Yes. FC Augsburg averages 12.9 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count FC Augsburg has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 18 total corners against Sassuolo on 08 Aug 2026.
Does FC Augsburg produce more corners at home or away?
FC Augsburg averages 6.3 corners per match at home and 4.0 away. The split is 61% home, 39% away.
Where can I bet on FC Augsburg corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for FC Augsburg fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet FC Augsburg corners at Thunderpick →