Team profile · Corner statistics

Gil Vicente Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionPrimeira Liga
Sample size9 matches
Next fixtureNext match: FC Porto on 24 Oct 2026.

Gil Vicente produces an average of 3.8 corners per match across the recent sample, with 4.7 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 8.4 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played9
Average corners for3.8
Average corners against4.7
Avg total match corners8.4
First half corners avg4.3
Home avg corners for5.4
Away avg corners for1.8

Where the corners come from

5.4Home matches 1.8Away matches

First half versus full match

4.3First half 4.2Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
19 Oct 2026 @ SC Braga 1-2 5 W
14 Oct 2026 @ UD Santarem 2-2 (2-3 a.e.t.) — W
09 Oct 2026 @ Moreirense 0-1 7 W
19 Sep 2026 vs CS Maritimo Madeira 1-1 7 D
13 Sep 2026 @ Benfica 3-1 14 L
06 Sep 2026 vs Academico de Viseu 0-1 8 L
30 Aug 2026 @ Famalicao 0-0 9 D
24 Aug 2026 vs Casa Pia 2-0 7 W
09 Aug 2026 vs Rio Ave 1-0 7 W
22 Jul 2026 vs FC Porto 1-0 12 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs FC Porto 22 Jul 2026
12 corners
@ Famalicao 30 Aug 2026
9 corners
vs Academico de Viseu 06 Sep 2026
8 corners
vs CS Maritimo Madeira 19 Sep 2026
7 corners
vs Casa Pia 24 Aug 2026
7 corners

What this means for betting

Gil Vicente has a mid range corner profile. The recent sample average of 8.4 total corners places both the over and under markets close to fair value. The right call usually depends on the opponent rather than on Gil Vicente alone.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 3.8
  • Average corners against: 4.7
  • Total match corner baseline: 8.4
  • First half corner share: 4.3
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 12
  • Sample size: 9 matches
  • Most recent competition: Primeira Liga

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in Primeira Liga

Bet on Gil Vicente corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Gil Vicente corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Gil Vicente average per match?
Gil Vicente averages 3.8 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 4.7 conceded. The combined match baseline is 8.4 total corners.
Is Gil Vicente a high corners team?
Gil Vicente averages 8.4 total corners per match. The baseline sits below the standard over 9.5 line, so corner overs are less likely as the default bet.
What is the highest corner count Gil Vicente has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 12 total corners against FC Porto on 22 Jul 2026.
Does Gil Vicente produce more corners at home or away?
Gil Vicente averages 5.4 corners per match at home and 1.8 away. The split is 76% home, 24% away.
Where can I bet on Gil Vicente corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Gil Vicente fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Gil Vicente corners at Thunderpick →