Team profile · Corner statistics

Hannover 96 Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionDFB Pokal
Sample size9 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Eintracht Braunschweig on 25 Oct 2026.

Hannover 96 produces an average of 6.0 corners per match across the recent sample, with 5.1 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 11.1 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played9
Average corners for6.0
Average corners against5.1
Avg total match corners11.1
First half corners avg4.5
Home avg corners for3.5
Away avg corners for8.0

Where the corners come from

3.5Home matches 8.0Away matches

First half versus full match

4.5First half 6.6Second half

Recent form: last 9 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
17 Oct 2026 vs FC St. Pauli 1-1 6 D
10 Oct 2026 @ FC Magdeburg 3-0 16 L
20 Sep 2026 vs VfL Bochum 2-1 14 W
11 Sep 2026 @ 1. FC Nurnberg 2-1 9 L
04 Sep 2026 vs Karlsruher 2-2 6 D
30 Aug 2026 @ SV Darmstadt 98 0-1 13 W
22 Aug 2026 @ Hemelingen 1-9 14 W
16 Aug 2026 vs VfL Wolfsburg 0-1 14 L
09 Aug 2026 @ Energie Cottbus 3-1 8 L

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ FC Magdeburg 10 Oct 2026
16 corners
vs VfL Wolfsburg 16 Aug 2026
14 corners
vs VfL Bochum 20 Sep 2026
14 corners
@ SV Darmstadt 98 30 Aug 2026
13 corners
@ 1. FC Nurnberg 11 Sep 2026
9 corners

What this means for betting

Hannover 96 is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 11.1 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 6.0
  • Average corners against: 5.1
  • Total match corner baseline: 11.1
  • First half corner share: 4.5
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 16
  • Sample size: 9 matches
  • Most recent competition: DFB Pokal

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in DFB Pokal

Bet on Hannover 96 corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Hannover 96 corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Hannover 96 average per match?
Hannover 96 averages 6.0 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 5.1 conceded. The combined match baseline is 11.1 total corners.
Is Hannover 96 a high corners team?
Yes. Hannover 96 averages 11.1 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Hannover 96 has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 16 total corners against FC Magdeburg on 10 Oct 2026.
Does Hannover 96 produce more corners at home or away?
Hannover 96 averages 3.5 corners per match at home and 8.0 away. The split is 30% home, 70% away.
Where can I bet on Hannover 96 corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Hannover 96 fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Hannover 96 corners at Thunderpick →