Team profile · Corner statistics

IFK Goteborg Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionAllsvenskan
Sample size10 matches
Next fixtureNext match: AIK Stockholm on 17 Oct 2026.

IFK Goteborg produces an average of 8.0 corners per match across the recent sample, with 4.9 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 12.9 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played10
Average corners for8.0
Average corners against4.9
Avg total match corners12.9
First half corners avg4.5
Home avg corners for7.5
Away avg corners for8.8

Where the corners come from

7.5Home matches 8.8Away matches

First half versus full match

4.5First half 8.4Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
09 Oct 2026 vs Vasteras SK FK 1-0 8 W
19 Sep 2026 @ IF Brommapojkarna 0-1 15 W
12 Sep 2026 vs Halmstad 2-1 17 W
07 Sep 2026 @ Mjallby AIF 1-4 14 W
30 Aug 2026 vs Orgryte IS 1-0 16 W
23 Aug 2026 vs IF Elfsborg 1-1 14 D
16 Aug 2026 @ Degerfors IF 3-0 16 L
13 Aug 2026 @ KAA Gent 1-1 10 D
09 Aug 2026 vs Kalmar FF 3-2 14 W
06 Aug 2026 vs KAA Gent 0-1 5 L

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Halmstad 12 Sep 2026
17 corners
vs AIK Stockholm 05 Jul 2026
17 corners
@ Degerfors IF 16 Aug 2026
16 corners
vs Orgryte IS 30 Aug 2026
16 corners
vs Degerfors IF 02 Aug 2026
15 corners

What this means for betting

IFK Goteborg is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 12.9 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 8.0
  • Average corners against: 4.9
  • Total match corner baseline: 12.9
  • First half corner share: 4.5
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 17
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: Allsvenskan

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in Allsvenskan

Bet on IFK Goteborg corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

IFK Goteborg corner stats FAQs

How many corners does IFK Goteborg average per match?
IFK Goteborg averages 8.0 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 4.9 conceded. The combined match baseline is 12.9 total corners.
Is IFK Goteborg a high corners team?
Yes. IFK Goteborg averages 12.9 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count IFK Goteborg has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 17 total corners against Halmstad on 12 Sep 2026.
Does IFK Goteborg produce more corners at home or away?
IFK Goteborg averages 7.5 corners per match at home and 8.8 away. The split is 46% home, 54% away.
Where can I bet on IFK Goteborg corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for IFK Goteborg fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet IFK Goteborg corners at Thunderpick →