Team profile · Corner statistics

Lorient Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionLigue 1
Sample size7 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Monaco on 18 Oct 2026.

Lorient produces an average of 2.6 corners per match across the recent sample, with 5.3 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 7.9 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played7
Average corners for2.6
Average corners against5.3
Avg total match corners7.9
First half corners avg4.6
Home avg corners for3.0
Away avg corners for2.3

Where the corners come from

3.0Home matches 2.3Away matches

First half versus full match

4.6First half 3.3Second half

Recent form: last 7 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
10 Oct 2026 vs Paris FC 1-0 12 W
19 Sep 2026 @ Le Mans 2-1 4 L
12 Sep 2026 vs Toulouse 2-2 7 D
05 Sep 2026 @ Lens 0-1 8 W
29 Aug 2026 vs Estac Troyes 1-2 7 L
22 Aug 2026 @ Nice 0-0 12 D
08 Aug 2026 @ Angers 2-1 5 L

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Nice 22 Aug 2026
12 corners
vs Paris FC 10 Oct 2026
12 corners
vs Toulouse 12 Sep 2026
7 corners
vs Estac Troyes 29 Aug 2026
7 corners
@ Angers 08 Aug 2026
5 corners

What this means for betting

Lorient has a mid range corner profile. The recent sample average of 7.9 total corners places both the over and under markets close to fair value. The right call usually depends on the opponent rather than on Lorient alone.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 2.6
  • Average corners against: 5.3
  • Total match corner baseline: 7.9
  • First half corner share: 4.6
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 12
  • Sample size: 7 matches
  • Most recent competition: Ligue 1

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in Ligue 1

Bet on Lorient corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Lorient corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Lorient average per match?
Lorient averages 2.6 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 5.3 conceded. The combined match baseline is 7.9 total corners.
Is Lorient a high corners team?
Lorient averages 7.9 total corners per match. The baseline sits below the standard over 9.5 line, so corner overs are less likely as the default bet.
What is the highest corner count Lorient has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 12 total corners against Nice on 22 Aug 2026.
Does Lorient produce more corners at home or away?
Lorient averages 3.0 corners per match at home and 2.3 away. The split is 57% home, 43% away.
Where can I bet on Lorient corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Lorient fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Lorient corners at Thunderpick →