Team profile · Corner statistics

Nicaragua Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionCONCACAF Nations League
Sample size6 matches

Nicaragua produces an average of 2.5 corners per match across the recent sample, with 5.8 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 8.3 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 10 matches)

Live data · 10 matches
Matches played6
Average corners for2.5
Average corners against5.8
Avg total match corners8.3
First half corners avg4.5
Home avg corners for5.0
Away avg corners for1.3

Where the corners come from

5.0Home matches 1.3Away matches

First half versus full match

4.5First half 3.8Second half

Recent form: last 6 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
05 Oct 2026 vs Dominican Republic 1-2 10 L
02 Oct 2026 vs Costa Rica 0-3 10 L
28 Sep 2026 @ Curaçao 6-1 6 L
25 Sep 2026 @ Dominican Republic 3-2 3 L
05 Jun 2026 @ Paraguay 4-0 14 L
29 May 2026 @ South Africa 0-0 7 D

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Dominican Republic 05 Oct 2026
10 corners
vs Costa Rica 02 Oct 2026
10 corners
@ South Africa 29 May 2026
7 corners
@ Curaçao 28 Sep 2026
6 corners
@ Dominican Republic 25 Sep 2026
3 corners

What this means for betting

Nicaragua has a mid range corner profile. The recent sample average of 8.3 total corners places both the over and under markets close to fair value. The right call usually depends on the opponent rather than on Nicaragua alone.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 2.5
  • Average corners against: 5.8
  • Total match corner baseline: 8.3
  • First half corner share: 4.5
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 10
  • Sample size: 6 matches
  • Most recent competition: CONCACAF Nations League

More teams in CONCACAF Nations League

Bet on Nicaragua corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Nicaragua corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Nicaragua average per match?
Nicaragua averages 2.5 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 5.8 conceded. The combined match baseline is 8.3 total corners.
Is Nicaragua a high corners team?
Nicaragua averages 8.3 total corners per match. The baseline sits below the standard over 9.5 line, so corner overs are less likely as the default bet.
What is the highest corner count Nicaragua has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 10 total corners against Dominican Republic on 05 Oct 2026.
Does Nicaragua produce more corners at home or away?
Nicaragua averages 5.0 corners per match at home and 1.3 away. The split is 80% home, 20% away.
Where can I bet on Nicaragua corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Nicaragua fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Nicaragua corners at Thunderpick →