Team profile · Corner statistics

Niger Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionFriendlies
Sample size4 matches

Niger produces an average of 4.3 corners per match across the recent sample, with 5.0 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 9.3 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played4
Average corners for4.3
Average corners against5.0
Avg total match corners9.3
First half corners avg4.3
Home avg corners for1.0
Away avg corners for5.3

Where the corners come from

1.0Home matches 5.3Away matches

First half versus full match

4.3First half 5.0Second half

Recent form: last 5 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
06 Oct 2026 @ Algeria 2-1 11 L
29 Sep 2026 @ Gabon 2-0 11 L
25 Sep 2026 vs Lesotho 2-1 6 W
08 Jun 2026 vs Mauritania 0-1 — L
05 Jun 2026 @ Benin 1-1 9 D

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Gabon 29 Sep 2026
11 corners
@ Algeria 06 Oct 2026
11 corners
@ Benin 05 Jun 2026
9 corners
vs Lesotho 25 Sep 2026
6 corners

What this means for betting

Niger sits in the top third of the league for corners. The recent sample average of 9.3 total corners places the over 8.5 corners line at fair value most matches. The over 9.5 line becomes attractive when the opponent is a wide attacking side or a deep defending side.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 4.3
  • Average corners against: 5.0
  • Total match corner baseline: 9.3
  • First half corner share: 4.3
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 11
  • Sample size: 4 matches
  • Most recent competition: Friendlies

More teams in Friendlies

Bet on Niger corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Niger corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Niger average per match?
Niger averages 4.3 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 5.0 conceded. The combined match baseline is 9.3 total corners.
Is Niger a high corners team?
Niger averages 9.3 total corners per match. The baseline sits below the standard over 9.5 line, so corner overs are less likely as the default bet.
What is the highest corner count Niger has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 11 total corners against Gabon on 29 Sep 2026.
Does Niger produce more corners at home or away?
Niger averages 1.0 corners per match at home and 5.3 away. The split is 16% home, 84% away.
Where can I bet on Niger corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Niger fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Niger corners at Thunderpick →