Team profile · Corner statistics

Orlando Pirates Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionCAF Champions League
Sample size9 matches
Next fixtureNext match: African Stars on 23 Oct 2026.

Orlando Pirates produces an average of 5.6 corners per match across the recent sample, with 3.4 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 9.0 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played9
Average corners for5.6
Average corners against3.4
Avg total match corners9.0
First half corners avg4.3
Home avg corners for4.3
Away avg corners for6.6

Where the corners come from

4.3Home matches 6.6Away matches

First half versus full match

4.3First half 4.7Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
17 Oct 2026 @ African Stars 0-1 — W
13 Oct 2026 vs TS Galaxy 3-0 4 W
20 Sep 2026 @ Marumo Gallants 0-2 11 W
17 Sep 2026 vs Durban City FC 2-0 14 W
12 Sep 2026 vs La Cure Waves 3-1 — W
06 Sep 2026 @ La Cure Waves 0-0 — D
01 Sep 2026 @ Kruger United 0-4 7 W
25 Aug 2026 vs Sekhukhune United 2-0 7 W
16 Aug 2026 @ Chippa United 0-3 13 W
12 Aug 2026 @ Amazulu 1-1 17 D

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Amazulu 12 Aug 2026
17 corners
vs Durban City FC 17 Sep 2026
14 corners
@ Chippa United 16 Aug 2026
13 corners
@ Marumo Gallants 20 Sep 2026
11 corners
@ Kruger United 01 Sep 2026
7 corners

What this means for betting

Orlando Pirates sits in the top third of the league for corners. The recent sample average of 9.0 total corners places the over 8.5 corners line at fair value most matches. The over 9.5 line becomes attractive when the opponent is a wide attacking side or a deep defending side.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 5.6
  • Average corners against: 3.4
  • Total match corner baseline: 9.0
  • First half corner share: 4.3
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 17
  • Sample size: 9 matches
  • Most recent competition: CAF Champions League

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in CAF Champions League

Bet on Orlando Pirates corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Orlando Pirates corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Orlando Pirates average per match?
Orlando Pirates averages 5.6 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 3.4 conceded. The combined match baseline is 9.0 total corners.
Is Orlando Pirates a high corners team?
Orlando Pirates averages 9.0 total corners per match. The baseline sits below the standard over 9.5 line, so corner overs are less likely as the default bet.
What is the highest corner count Orlando Pirates has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 17 total corners against Amazulu on 12 Aug 2026.
Does Orlando Pirates produce more corners at home or away?
Orlando Pirates averages 4.3 corners per match at home and 6.6 away. The split is 39% home, 61% away.
Where can I bet on Orlando Pirates corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Orlando Pirates fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Orlando Pirates corners at Thunderpick →