Team profile · Corner statistics

Russia Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionFriendlies
Sample size6 matches

Russia produces an average of 6.7 corners per match across the recent sample, with 3.5 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 10.2 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played6
Average corners for6.7
Average corners against3.5
Avg total match corners10.2
First half corners avg4.3
Home avg corners for6.8
Away avg corners for6.0

Where the corners come from

6.8Home matches 6.0Away matches

First half versus full match

4.3First half 5.9Second half

Recent form: last 6 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
06 Oct 2026 vs Nigeria 3-3 10 D
03 Oct 2026 vs Namibia 6-0 7 W
29 Sep 2026 vs Iran 2-0 10 W
09 Jun 2026 vs Trinidad and Tobago 3-0 12 W
05 Jun 2026 vs Burkina Faso 3-0 11 W
28 May 2026 @ Egypt 1-0 11 L

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Trinidad and Tobago 09 Jun 2026
12 corners
@ Egypt 28 May 2026
11 corners
vs Burkina Faso 05 Jun 2026
11 corners
vs Iran 29 Sep 2026
10 corners
vs Nigeria 06 Oct 2026
10 corners

What this means for betting

Russia sits in the top third of the league for corners. The recent sample average of 10.2 total corners places the over 8.5 corners line at fair value most matches. The over 9.5 line becomes attractive when the opponent is a wide attacking side or a deep defending side.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 6.7
  • Average corners against: 3.5
  • Total match corner baseline: 10.2
  • First half corner share: 4.3
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 12
  • Sample size: 6 matches
  • Most recent competition: Friendlies

More teams in Friendlies

Bet on Russia corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Russia corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Russia average per match?
Russia averages 6.7 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 3.5 conceded. The combined match baseline is 10.2 total corners.
Is Russia a high corners team?
Yes. Russia averages 10.2 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Russia has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 12 total corners against Trinidad and Tobago on 09 Jun 2026.
Does Russia produce more corners at home or away?
Russia averages 6.8 corners per match at home and 6.0 away. The split is 53% home, 47% away.
Where can I bet on Russia corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Russia fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Russia corners at Thunderpick →