Team profile · Corner statistics

Shanghai Shenhua Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionChina Super League
Sample size10 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Wuhan Three Towns on 18 Oct 2026.

Shanghai Shenhua produces an average of 5.9 corners per match across the recent sample, with 5.0 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 10.9 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played10
Average corners for5.9
Average corners against5.0
Avg total match corners10.9
First half corners avg4.3
Home avg corners for7.0
Away avg corners for5.2

Where the corners come from

7.0Home matches 5.2Away matches

First half versus full match

4.3First half 6.6Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
10 Oct 2026 vs Yunnan Yukun 7-1 15 W
06 Sep 2026 @ Chongqing Tonglianglong 1-3 9 W
01 Sep 2026 @ Dalian Yingbo 1-0 10 L
28 Aug 2026 vs Shandong Taishan 2-3 14 L
22 Aug 2026 @ Chengdu Rongcheng 4-5 10 W
18 Aug 2026 vs Beijing Guoan 0-3 13 L
15 Aug 2026 vs Henan Jianye 4-1 6 W
08 Aug 2026 @ Qingdao Hainiu 0-1 12 W
02 Aug 2026 @ Liaoning Tieren 3-1 6 L
25 Jul 2026 @ Shanghai SIPG F.C 2-0 14 L

Top corner fixtures in the sample

vs Yunnan Yukun 10 Oct 2026
15 corners
vs Shandong Taishan 28 Aug 2026
14 corners
@ Shanghai SIPG F.C 25 Jul 2026
14 corners
vs Beijing Guoan 18 Aug 2026
13 corners
@ Qingdao Hainiu 08 Aug 2026
12 corners

What this means for betting

Shanghai Shenhua is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 10.9 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 5.9
  • Average corners against: 5.0
  • Total match corner baseline: 10.9
  • First half corner share: 4.3
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 15
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: China Super League

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in China Super League

Bet on Shanghai Shenhua corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Shanghai Shenhua corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Shanghai Shenhua average per match?
Shanghai Shenhua averages 5.9 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 5.0 conceded. The combined match baseline is 10.9 total corners.
Is Shanghai Shenhua a high corners team?
Yes. Shanghai Shenhua averages 10.9 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Shanghai Shenhua has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 15 total corners against Yunnan Yukun on 10 Oct 2026.
Does Shanghai Shenhua produce more corners at home or away?
Shanghai Shenhua averages 7.0 corners per match at home and 5.2 away. The split is 58% home, 42% away.
Where can I bet on Shanghai Shenhua corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Shanghai Shenhua fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Shanghai Shenhua corners at Thunderpick →