Team profile · Corner statistics

South Shields Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionFA CUP
Sample size1 matches

South Shields produces an average of 4.0 corners per match across the recent sample, with 7.0 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 11.0 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 10 matches)

Live data · 10 matches
Matches played1
Average corners for4.0
Average corners against7.0
Avg total match corners11.0
First half corners avg4.5
Home avg corners for5.3
Away avg corners for4.0

Where the corners come from

5.3Home matches 4.0Away matches

First half versus full match

4.5First half 6.5Second half

Recent form: last 3 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
17 Oct 2026 @ Halifax Town 3-2 11 L
03 Oct 2026 @ Buxton 0-2 — W
19 Sep 2026 vs Witton Albion 7-0 — W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Halifax Town 17 Oct 2026
11 corners

What this means for betting

South Shields is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 11.0 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 4.0
  • Average corners against: 7.0
  • Total match corner baseline: 11.0
  • First half corner share: 4.5
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 11
  • Sample size: 1 matches
  • Most recent competition: FA CUP

More teams in FA CUP

Bet on South Shields corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

South Shields corner stats FAQs

How many corners does South Shields average per match?
South Shields averages 4.0 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 7.0 conceded. The combined match baseline is 11.0 total corners.
Is South Shields a high corners team?
Yes. South Shields averages 11.0 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count South Shields has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 11 total corners against Halifax Town on 17 Oct 2026.
Does South Shields produce more corners at home or away?
South Shields averages 5.3 corners per match at home and 4.0 away. The split is 57% home, 43% away.
Where can I bet on South Shields corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for South Shields fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet South Shields corners at Thunderpick →