Team profile · Corner statistics

Southampton Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionChampionship
Sample size10 matches
Next fixtureNext match: QPR on 31 Oct 2026.

Southampton produces an average of 4.9 corners per match across the recent sample, with 5.4 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 10.3 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 10 matches)

Live data · 10 matches
Matches played10
Average corners for4.9
Average corners against5.4
Avg total match corners10.3
First half corners avg4.1
Home avg corners for5.2
Away avg corners for4.6

Where the corners come from

5.2Home matches 4.6Away matches

First half versus full match

4.1First half 6.2Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
24 Oct 2026 @ West Ham 2-3 20 W
17 Oct 2026 vs Bolton 0-0 8 D
14 Oct 2026 @ Norwich 0-1 8 W
11 Oct 2026 vs Portsmouth 1-0 6 W
19 Sep 2026 @ Wrexham 2-1 5 L
12 Sep 2026 vs Bristol City 4-1 7 W
08 Sep 2026 vs Swansea 3-1 12 W
05 Sep 2026 @ Lincoln 1-1 10 D
01 Sep 2026 @ Birmingham 1-1 8 D
29 Aug 2026 vs Millwall 5-1 19 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ West Ham 24 Oct 2026
20 corners
vs Millwall 29 Aug 2026
19 corners
vs Swansea 08 Sep 2026
12 corners
@ Watford 16 Aug 2026
12 corners
@ Lincoln 05 Sep 2026
10 corners

What this means for betting

Southampton sits in the top third of the league for corners. The recent sample average of 10.3 total corners places the over 8.5 corners line at fair value most matches. The over 9.5 line becomes attractive when the opponent is a wide attacking side or a deep defending side.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 4.9
  • Average corners against: 5.4
  • Total match corner baseline: 10.3
  • First half corner share: 4.1
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 20
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: Championship

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in Championship

Bet on Southampton corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Southampton corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Southampton average per match?
Southampton averages 4.9 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 5.4 conceded. The combined match baseline is 10.3 total corners.
Is Southampton a high corners team?
Yes. Southampton averages 10.3 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Southampton has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 20 total corners against West Ham on 24 Oct 2026.
Does Southampton produce more corners at home or away?
Southampton averages 5.2 corners per match at home and 4.6 away. The split is 53% home, 47% away.
Where can I bet on Southampton corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Southampton fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Southampton corners at Thunderpick →