Team profile · Corner statistics

Sydney FC Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionA-League
Sample size4 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Adelaide United on 25 Oct 2026.

Sydney FC produces an average of 4.3 corners per match across the recent sample, with 3.8 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 8.0 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played4
Average corners for4.3
Average corners against3.8
Avg total match corners8.0
First half corners avg4.3
Home avg corners for3.5
Away avg corners for5.0

Where the corners come from

3.5Home matches 5.0Away matches

First half versus full match

4.3First half 3.7Second half

Recent form: last 5 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
16 Oct 2026 vs Western Sydney Wanderers 0-0 5 D
09 Sep 2026 vs Melbourne Victory 0-2 9 L
18 Aug 2026 @ Southern Districts Raiders 0-1 7 W
29 Jul 2026 @ Tottenham 1-1 (4-2 pens) — D
21 Jul 2026 @ Bayswater City 1-5 11 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Bayswater City 21 Jul 2026
11 corners
vs Melbourne Victory 09 Sep 2026
9 corners
@ Southern Districts Raiders 18 Aug 2026
7 corners
vs Western Sydney Wanderers 16 Oct 2026
5 corners

What this means for betting

Sydney FC has a mid range corner profile. The recent sample average of 8.0 total corners places both the over and under markets close to fair value. The right call usually depends on the opponent rather than on Sydney FC alone.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 4.3
  • Average corners against: 3.8
  • Total match corner baseline: 8.0
  • First half corner share: 4.3
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 11
  • Sample size: 4 matches
  • Most recent competition: A-League

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in A-League

Bet on Sydney FC corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Sydney FC corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Sydney FC average per match?
Sydney FC averages 4.3 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 3.8 conceded. The combined match baseline is 8.0 total corners.
Is Sydney FC a high corners team?
Sydney FC averages 8.0 total corners per match. The baseline sits below the standard over 9.5 line, so corner overs are less likely as the default bet.
What is the highest corner count Sydney FC has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 11 total corners against Bayswater City on 21 Jul 2026.
Does Sydney FC produce more corners at home or away?
Sydney FC averages 3.5 corners per match at home and 5.0 away. The split is 41% home, 59% away.
Where can I bet on Sydney FC corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Sydney FC fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Sydney FC corners at Thunderpick →