Team profile · Corner statistics

Waterford FC Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionIreland Premier Division
Sample size10 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Shelbourne FC on 30 Oct 2026.

Waterford FC produces an average of 6.8 corners per match across the recent sample, with 4.9 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 11.7 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played10
Average corners for6.8
Average corners against4.9
Avg total match corners11.7
First half corners avg4.2
Home avg corners for6.7
Away avg corners for7.0

Where the corners come from

6.7Home matches 7.0Away matches

First half versus full match

4.2First half 7.5Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
23 Oct 2026 vs Drogheda United 3-1 10 W
19 Oct 2026 vs Galway United FC 3-2 9 W
16 Oct 2026 @ Bohemians Dublin FC 2-1 7 L
18 Sep 2026 @ Shamrock Rovers 3-2 15 L
14 Sep 2026 vs Derry City 2-2 12 D
11 Sep 2026 vs Dundalk 1-1 10 D
28 Aug 2026 @ Saint Patrick's Athletic FC 0-2 18 W
21 Aug 2026 @ Sligo Rovers FC 0-0 12 D
09 Aug 2026 vs Bohemians Dublin FC 3-1 10 W
02 Aug 2026 vs Shelbourne FC 1-0 14 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Saint Patrick's Athletic FC 28 Aug 2026
18 corners
@ Shamrock Rovers 18 Sep 2026
15 corners
vs Shelbourne FC 02 Aug 2026
14 corners
@ Sligo Rovers FC 21 Aug 2026
12 corners
vs Derry City 14 Sep 2026
12 corners

What this means for betting

Waterford FC is a high corners team. The recent sample average of 11.7 total corners per match sits well above the over 9.5 corners line, which means the team baseline alone is enough to make the over a strong price at fair odds. Opponents that defend in a low block tend to lift the count further.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 6.8
  • Average corners against: 4.9
  • Total match corner baseline: 11.7
  • First half corner share: 4.2
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 18
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: Ireland Premier Division

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in Ireland Premier Division

Bet on Waterford FC corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Waterford FC corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Waterford FC average per match?
Waterford FC averages 6.8 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 4.9 conceded. The combined match baseline is 11.7 total corners.
Is Waterford FC a high corners team?
Yes. Waterford FC averages 11.7 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Waterford FC has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 18 total corners against Saint Patrick's Athletic FC on 28 Aug 2026.
Does Waterford FC produce more corners at home or away?
Waterford FC averages 6.7 corners per match at home and 7.0 away. The split is 49% home, 51% away.
Where can I bet on Waterford FC corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Waterford FC fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Waterford FC corners at Thunderpick →