Team profile · Corner statistics

Western Sydney Wanderers Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionA-League
Sample size3 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Auckland on 24 Oct 2026.

Western Sydney Wanderers produces an average of 6.7 corners per match across the recent sample, with 3.3 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 10.0 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played3
Average corners for6.7
Average corners against3.3
Avg total match corners10.0
First half corners avg4.3
Home avg corners for5.3
Away avg corners for6.7

Where the corners come from

5.3Home matches 6.7Away matches

First half versus full match

4.3First half 5.7Second half

Recent form: last 4 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
16 Oct 2026 @ Sydney FC 0-0 5 D
08 Aug 2026 vs Melbourne Victory 0-0 (1-1 a.e.t., 2-3 pens) — D
28 Jul 2026 @ Chelsea 6-4 15 L
22 Jul 2026 @ Tigers 0-2 10 W

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ Chelsea 28 Jul 2026
15 corners
@ Tigers 22 Jul 2026
10 corners
@ Sydney FC 16 Oct 2026
5 corners

What this means for betting

Western Sydney Wanderers sits in the top third of the league for corners. The recent sample average of 10.0 total corners places the over 8.5 corners line at fair value most matches. The over 9.5 line becomes attractive when the opponent is a wide attacking side or a deep defending side.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 6.7
  • Average corners against: 3.3
  • Total match corner baseline: 10.0
  • First half corner share: 4.3
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 15
  • Sample size: 3 matches
  • Most recent competition: A-League

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in A-League

Bet on Western Sydney Wanderers corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Western Sydney Wanderers corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Western Sydney Wanderers average per match?
Western Sydney Wanderers averages 6.7 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 3.3 conceded. The combined match baseline is 10.0 total corners.
Is Western Sydney Wanderers a high corners team?
Yes. Western Sydney Wanderers averages 10.0 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Western Sydney Wanderers has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 15 total corners against Chelsea on 28 Jul 2026.
Does Western Sydney Wanderers produce more corners at home or away?
Western Sydney Wanderers averages 5.3 corners per match at home and 6.7 away. The split is 44% home, 56% away.
Where can I bet on Western Sydney Wanderers corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Western Sydney Wanderers fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Western Sydney Wanderers corners at Thunderpick →