Team profile · Corner statistics

Yokohama F. Marinos Corner Stats

Average corners, recent form, and upcoming corner predictions.

Most recent competitionJ1 League
Sample size10 matches
Next fixtureNext match: Kawasaki Frontale on 1 Nov 2026.

Yokohama F. Marinos produces an average of 4.3 corners per match across the recent sample, with 5.2 conceded. Combined match baseline sits at 9.5 total corners.

Rolling stats (last 5 matches)

Live data · 5 matches
Matches played10
Average corners for4.3
Average corners against5.2
Avg total match corners9.5
First half corners avg4.5
Home avg corners for4.5
Away avg corners for4.2

Where the corners come from

4.5Home matches 4.2Away matches

First half versus full match

4.5First half 5.0Second half

Recent form: last 10 matches

DateOpponentScoreCornersResult
25 Oct 2026 @ Nagoya Grampus 1-1 10 D
21 Oct 2026 vs Tokyo Verdy 2-2 12 D
17 Oct 2026 @ JEF United Chiba 0-0 14 D
10 Oct 2026 @ Cerezo Osaka 0-0 9 D
07 Oct 2026 vs Kyoto Sangyo University 2-1 12 W
19 Sep 2026 vs Mito Hollyhock 2-0 6 W
12 Sep 2026 @ Machida Zelvia 1-1 11 D
06 Sep 2026 @ Kashiwa Reysol 0-2 7 W
02 Sep 2026 vs Kyoto Sanga 1-1 7 D
29 Aug 2026 @ Urawa Red Diamonds 3-2 7 L

Top corner fixtures in the sample

@ JEF United Chiba 17 Oct 2026
14 corners
vs Kyoto Sangyo University 07 Oct 2026
12 corners
@ Shimizu S-pulse 15 Aug 2026
12 corners
vs Tokyo Verdy 21 Oct 2026
12 corners
@ Machida Zelvia 12 Sep 2026
11 corners

What this means for betting

Yokohama F. Marinos sits in the top third of the league for corners. The recent sample average of 9.5 total corners places the over 8.5 corners line at fair value most matches. The over 9.5 line becomes attractive when the opponent is a wide attacking side or a deep defending side.

Key facts at a glance

  • Average corners for: 4.3
  • Average corners against: 5.2
  • Total match corner baseline: 9.5
  • First half corner share: 4.5
  • Most corners in a tracked match: 14
  • Sample size: 10 matches
  • Most recent competition: J1 League

Upcoming fixtures

More teams in J1 League

Bet on Yokohama F. Marinos corners

22Bet

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% welcome bonus on a first deposit

Thunderpick

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer 100% first deposit bonus up to $600

GG.BET

  •  1X2 match result
  •  Over and under goals
  •  Both teams to score
Welcome offer Up to €1,000 welcome bonus plus a €250 free bet

Stake

  •  Over and under corners
  •  First half corners
  •  Asian handicaps
Welcome offer Weekly raffles, reload bonuses and rakeback rewards

Yokohama F. Marinos corner stats FAQs

How many corners does Yokohama F. Marinos average per match?
Yokohama F. Marinos averages 4.3 corners won per match across the recent sample, with 5.2 conceded. The combined match baseline is 9.5 total corners.
Is Yokohama F. Marinos a high corners team?
Yes. Yokohama F. Marinos averages 9.5 total corners per match which sits above the standard over 9.5 corners line at most sportsbooks.
What is the highest corner count Yokohama F. Marinos has produced recently?
The top corner fixture in the recent tracked sample produced 14 total corners against JEF United Chiba on 17 Oct 2026.
Does Yokohama F. Marinos produce more corners at home or away?
Yokohama F. Marinos averages 4.5 corners per match at home and 4.2 away. The split is 52% home, 48% away.
Where can I bet on Yokohama F. Marinos corner markets?
Thunderpick prices the deepest corner markets for Yokohama F. Marinos fixtures. Stake and Sportsbet.io are strong runners up. See the comparison table further up the page for the best price on the next match.
Bet Yokohama F. Marinos corners at Thunderpick →